Conditions & Privacy Policy

Conditions & Privacy Policy

 

 

These Terms and Conditions apply to the use of this website at www.joulietta.com and related services. By accessing the website www.joulietta.com and/or placing an order, you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions.

Using this website indicates that you accept these terms regardless of whether or not you choose to register with us or order from us. If you do not accept these terms, do not use this website.

General email: joulietta@joulietta.com

INTRODUCTION
You will be able to access most areas of this Website without registering your details with us. Certain areas of this Website are only open to you if you register.
We may revise these terms and conditions at any time by updating this posting. You should check this Website from time to time to review the then current terms and conditions, because they are binding on you. Certain provisions of these terms and conditions may be superseded by expressly designated legal notices or terms located on particular pages of this Website. If you do not wish to accept any new terms and conditions after we have given notice, you should not continue to use this Website.
If you have any concerns about material on our site, please contact us by email at joulietta@joulietta.com

ORDERING FROM joulietta.com portal
You are deemed to place an order via our website by ordering via our online checkout process. As part of our checkout process you will be given the opportunity to check your order and to correct any errors. The ‘shop’ will send you an order acknowledgement, detailing the products you have ordered.
The acceptance of an order takes place when we dispatch the order or when they send you confirmation by email. We will send you dispatch confirmation by email. When we dispatch the order or send you confirmation by email the purchase contract will be made and you will be charged, unless we have notified you that we do not accept your order or you have cancelled your order.
We may refuse at our discretion to accept an order:
(a) where we cannot obtain authorisation for your payment;
(b) if there has been a pricing or product description error; or
(c) if you do not meet any eligibility criteria set out in our terms and conditions.
(d) services or information ordered by you are not available;
(d) where goods, services or information ordered by you are not available;
(e) if we do not deliver to your area;

Where we have not accepted your order but have processed your payment, we will re-credit your account with any amount deducted by us from your debit or credit card as soon as possible, but in any event within 30 days of your order. We are not be obliged to pay any additional amount as compensation for disappointment.

PRICING
All prices VAT (if applicable) at the current rates. We reserve the right to express the price inclusive of VAT, but we shall show VAT separately and include it in the total price.

DELIVERY
We (the owners or distributors of the products that the general public purchase) are responsible for the deliver goods ordered by you immediately on receipt of your payment.

PRODUCT LIABILITY

Save as precluded by law, we will not be liable to you for any indirect or consequential loss, damage or expenses (including loss of profits, business or goodwill) howsoever arising out of any problem you notify to us under this condition and we shall have no liability to pay any money to you by way of compensation other than to refund to you the amount paid by you for the goods in question under clause 5.3(c) above.
You must observe and comply with all applicable regulations and legislation, including obtaining all necessary customs, import or other permits to purchase goods from our site. The importation or exportation of certain of our goods to you may be prohibited by certain national laws. We make no representation and accept no liability in respect of the export or import of the goods you purchase.
Notwithstanding the foregoing, nothing in these terms and conditions is intended to limit any rights you might have as a consumer under applicable local law or other statutory rights that may not be excluded nor in any way to exclude or limit our liability to you for any death or personal injury resulting from our negligence.

CANCELLATION OF CONTRACTS FOR GOODS AND RETURNS POLICY – FOR CONSUMERS ONLY
General returns policy however includes for physical products; The products must be returned to us – all physical components of the product must be included with the return. This includes copy of the packing slip. delivery confirmation. joulietta.com are not responsible for lost mail that is not received or products damaged during return shipment. Shipping fees for the initial order and the product return will not be reimbursed.

LICENCE
You are permitted to print and download extracts from this Website for your own private use on the following basis:
(a) no documents or related graphics on this Website are modified in any way;
(b) no graphics on this Website are used separately from accompanying text; and
(c)any of our copyright and trade mark notices and this permission notice appear in all copies.
Unless otherwise stated, the copyright and other intellectual property rights in all material on this Website (including without limitation photographs and graphical images) are owned by us or our licensors. Images uploaded by the end-user (“the advertiser”) are presumed to be free of copyright and joulietta.com accepts no responsibility whatesover.
For the purposes of these terms and conditions, any use of such material other than in accordance with this clause for any purpose is prohibited. If you breach any of the terms in these terms and conditions, your permission to use such material automatically terminates and you must immediately destroy any such material.
Subject to this clause, no part of such materials may be reproduced, displayed, modified, sold or stored without our prior written permission.
Any rights not expressly granted in these terms are reserved.

SERVICE ACCESS
While we endeavour to ensure that this Website is normally available 24 hours a day, we will not be liable if for any reason this Website is unavailable at any time or for any period.
Access to this Website may be suspended temporarily and without notice in the case of system failure, maintenance or repair or for reasons beyond our control.

VISITOR MATERIAL AND CONDUCT
Other than personally identifiable information, which is covered under the Privacy Policy, any material you transmit or post to this Website will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary. We will have no obligations with respect to such material. We and our nominees will be free to copy, disclose, distribute, incorporate and otherwise use such material and all data, images, sounds, text and other things embodied therein for any and all commercial or non-commercial purposes.
You are prohibited from posting or transmitting to or from this Website any material:
(a) that is threatening, defamatory, obscene, indecent, seditious, offensive, pornographic, abusive, liable to incite racial hatred, discriminatory, menacing, scandalous, inflammatory, blasphemous, in breach of confidence, in breach of privacy or which may cause annoyance or inconvenience;
(b) for which you have not obtained all necessary licences and/or approvals;
(c) which constitutes or encourages conduct that would be considered a criminal offence, give rise to civil liability, or otherwise be contrary to the law of or infringe the rights of any third party, in Cyprus or any other country in the world; or
(d) which is technically harmful (including, without limitation, computer viruses, logic bombs, Trojan horses, worms, harmful components, corrupted data or other malicious software or harmful data).
You may not misuse the Website (including, without limitation, by hacking, impersonating any person or entity or falsely misrepresent your affiliation with a person or entity, ‘stalk’ or harass another or collect or store personal data about other users ).
We will fully co-operate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requesting or directing us to disclose the identity or locate anyone posting any material in breach of these terms and conditions.
It is your responsibility to determine that your input into our site, including use of any chat room areas of our site, including your choice of your user name, conforms to the above conditions.
If you notice any content which breaches these conditions, please notify us by email to joulietta@joulietta.com

LINKS TO AND FROM OTHER WEBSITES
Links to third party websites on this Website are provided solely for your convenience. If you use these links, you leave this Website. We have not reviewed all of these third party websites and do not control and are not responsible for these websites or their content or availability. We therefore do not endorse or make any representations about them, or any material found there, or any results that may be obtained from using them. If you decide to access any of the third party websites linked to this Website, you do so entirely at your own risk.
You may not create any links to this Website without our express permission.

REGISTRATION
To register with www.joulietta.com must be at least 18 years of age.
Each registration is for a single user only, whether or not acting on behalf of a company or other organisation. We do not permit you to share your user name and password with any other person nor with multiple users on a network.
Responsibility for the security of any passwords issued rests with you and if you know or suspect that someone else knows your password, you should contact us immediately.
We may suspend or cancel your registration immediately at our reasonable discretion or if you breach any of your obligations under these terms and conditions.

DISCLAIMER
While we endeavour to ensure that the information on this Website is correct, we do not warrant the accuracy and completeness of the material on this Website. We may make changes to the material on this Website, or to the products and prices described in it, at any time without notice. The material on this Website may be out of date, and we make no commitment to update such material.
The material on this Website is provided “as is” without any conditions, warranties or other terms of any kind. Accordingly, to the maximum extent permitted by law, we provide you with this Website on the basis that we exclude all representations, warranties, conditions and other terms (including, without limitation, the conditions implied by law of satisfactory quality, fitness for purpose and the use of reasonable care and skill) which but for these terms and conditions might have effect in relation to this Website.

LIABILITY
Our liability (and that of our officers, directors, employees, shareholders or agents) of any kind (including our own negligence) with respect to our website or service for any one event or series of related events is limited to the total fees which you have paid to us in the 12 months before the event(s) complained of.
In no event (including our own negligence) will we be liable for any:
(a) economic losses (including, without limit, loss of revenues, profits, contracts, business or anticipated savings);
(b) loss of goodwill or reputation;
(c) special, indirect or consequential losses; or
(d) damage to or loss of data (even if we have been advised of the possibility of such losses).
Nothing in these terms and conditions shall exclude or limit our liability for (i) death or personal injury caused by negligence (as such term is defined by the Unfair Contract Terms Act 1977); (ii) fraud; (iii) misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter; or (iv) any liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.
You agree, on behalf of yourself and your business entity or organisation, jointly and severally to indemnify us fully, defend and hold us, and our officers, directors, employees and agents, harmless from and against all claims, liability, damages, losses, costs (including reasonable legal fees) arising out of any breach of the terms and conditions by you, or your use of this Website or our services, or the use by any other person using your registration details.

GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION
These terms and conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with Cyprus law. Disputes arising in connection with these terms and conditions shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Cyprus courts where the claim is brought by you, save where you have legal rights to bring any claim in respect of such a dispute in any other jurisdiction. We nevertheless retain the right to bring proceedings against you for any threatened or actual breach of these terms and conditions in your country of residence, registration or business or any other relevant country.
We do not warrant that materials, services or information for sale on the Website are appropriate or available for use outside Cyprus. It is prohibited to access the Website from territories where its contents are illegal or unlawful. If you access this Website from locations outside Cyprus, you do so at your own risk and you are responsible for compliance with local laws.

MISCELLANEOUS
You may not assign, sub-license or otherwise transfer any of your rights under these terms and conditions
If any provision of these terms and conditions is found by any court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid, the invalidity of that provision will not affect the validity of the remaining provisions which shall continue to have full force and effect.
No person other than the parties to these terms and conditions are intended to benefit from them pursuant to the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.

 


 

PRIVACY POLICY

joulietta.com is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to our website at www.joulietta.com Please read the following privacy policy to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us.

By registering or placing an order on this website, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this policy.

INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT FROM YOU
When you visit, register or order products or services on www.joulietta.com you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself including your name, contact details and credit or debit card information.

We may also collect information about your usage of our website as well as information about you from messages you post to the website and e-mails or letters you send to us. To maintain customer service standards and to assist staff training, we may record and monitor incoming calls.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION
Your information will enable us to provide you with access to all parts of our website and to supply the goods, services or information you have requested. It will enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so. It will also enable us to bill you and to contact you where necessary concerning your orders. We will also use and analyse the information we collect so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our business.

In particular, we may use your information to contact you for your views on our services and to notify you occasionally about important changes or developments to the website or our services. Further, where you have consented, we might also use your information to let you know by email about other products and services which we offer which may be of interest to you. If you change your mind about being contacted in the future, please let us know.

WHAT WE COLLECT
We may collect the following information:

  •     name and job title
  •     contact information including email address
  •     demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  •     other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  •     Internal record keeping.
  •     We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  •     We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  •     From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
The information you provide to us may be accessed by or given to third parties some of whom may be located outside the European Economic Area who act for us for the purposes set out in this policy or for other purposes approved by you. Those parties process information, fulfill and deliver orders, process credit card payments and provide support services on our behalf. We may also pass aggregate information on the usage of our website to third parties but this will not include information that can be used to identify you.

Where you have consented when providing us with your details, we may also allow other companies in our group, to contact you occasionally about products and services which may be of interest to you. They may contact you by e-mail. If you change your mind about being contacted by these companies in the future, please let us know at joulietta@joulietta.com

You agree that we may disclose your identity and contact details to (1) any third party who claims to us that any material posted or uploaded by you to our site constitutes a violation of their intellectual property rights or their rights of privacy, and (2) to other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Finally, if our business enters into a joint venture with or is sold to or merged with another business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners. Countries outside the European Economic Area do not always have strong data protection laws. However, we will always take steps to ensure, so far as reasonably possible, that your information is used by third parties in accordance with this policy. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

SECURITY AND DATA RETENTION
We employ security measures to protect, so far as reasonably possible, your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We will retain your information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires or permits.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  •     whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box, if applicable, that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info joulietta@joulietta.com
  •     we will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

CONTROL OF YOUR PASSWORD
You are responsible for all actions taken with your account Email Address and password. Therefore we do not recommend that you disclose these details to any third parties. If you lose control of your account password, you may lose substantial control over your personal information and may be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf. Therefore, if your password has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately request to change it using the “Forgotten Your Password?” link on the site “log in” page.

COOKIES

Cookies are small amounts of information which we may store on your computer. Unless you have indicated your objection when disclosing your details to us, our system will issue cookies to your computer when you log on to the site. Cookies make it easier for you to log on to and use the site during future visits. They also allow us to monitor website traffic and to personalise the content of the site for you. You may set up your computer to reject cookies by following the relevant instructions which can be found at www.aboutcookies.org. In that case, you may not be able to use certain features on our site. If you do not wish to receive cookies in the future, please let us know at joulietta@joulietta.com

DATA PROTECTION
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us.

  •     By e-mail: joulietta@joulietta.com

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

ACCESSING AND UPDATING
You are entitled to see the personal information held about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. If you wish to do this, please contact us at joulietta@joulietta.com. We are entitled by law to charge a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
joulietta.com may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. Any changes to our privacy policy in the future will be posted to the website and, where appropriate, through e-mail notification.

HOW TO CONTACT US
All comments, queries and requests relating to our use of your information are welcomed and should be addressed to joulietta@joulietta.com. Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

By e-mail: joulietta@joulietta.com